We help Americans living in Europe to file US taxes and prevent double taxation. Based on your situation we introduce you to a US tax advisor. Free of charge and free of any obligations.

Is my child considered a US person ?

A child born abroad to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent acquires U.S. citizenship at birth under Section 301(g) of the INA provided the U.S. citizen parent was physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for the time period required by the law applicable at the time of the child’s birth.

Your child may be considered a US citizen if you meet the following requirements:

  • One of your parents was a US citizen when you were born
  • The parent who is a US citizen has lived at least five years in the US before you were born
  • The parent who is a U.S. citizen must have lived in the US for at least two of those five years following his/her fourteenth birthday.

Source: bureau of consular affairs
Source: American citizenship

Do you have questions or need help? Please feel free to contact us. Free of charge and free of any obligation.

Contact